Louisville KY Personal Injury Lawyer – Bixler Howland P.S.C.
[…] Very expensive wares.

Among other comments made by an attorney in this recent presentation was the “trusts protect your assets”. True up to a point.  I had a client who has had an IRREVOCABLE trust for decades-for all of the right reasons-tell me that her trust will protect her assets from any personal liability, so she doesn’t need a lot of liability insurance.  The Eldercare lawyers typically are selling REVOCABLE TRUSTS.  Before paying thousands for forms, do your research.

Every State has statutes (laws) regulating trusts.  In Kentucky, KRS 386B.5-040 (look it up) provides in part that “During the lifetime of the settlor, (person creating the trust), the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors”.  The same statute provides access by creditors to the maximum amount that can be distributed to the settlor of an irrevocable trust.

There are places for trusts but shielding personal assets from creditors is not necessarily one of them.